English Russian

Log in


Main Page / Trading / Trading Conditions

Trading Conditions

icon Toggle navigation

Dear Clients! Royal Forex opens access to global financial markets on the terms that were previously available to prosperous clients only. Every Client of Royal Forex has the opportunity to trade on a par with the large financial institutions. All the instruments presented below are traded solely based on STP (Straight Through Processing), meaning that orders transferred to the market through Royal Forex partners. Under no circumstances Royal Forex makes trades against its clients (No Dealing Desk principle). It is in Company procedures to prevent the origin of conflict of interests between the broker and clients more about Royal Forex).
We are fully focused on CFDs and offer attractive conditions for them. Please find below our conditions for trading CFDs on currencies, precious metals, stocks, indexes and ETF funds.

Currencies

Over 60 currency pairs, including currencies of popular and emerging markets

STP trade in Chinese Yuan, Russian Ruble, South African Rand, Mexican Peso, Turkish Lira

Narrow floating spreads from 0.1 pips

The Commission included in the spread

Standard lot 100,000 units of base currency, micro-lot 1000 units of the base currency

Leverage up to 1:50

Market swaps without broker’s margin (updated daily)

Stop out 20%

Trading time from 22:00 Sunday to 22:00

Trade with MetaTrader4

Instrument Currency Min.
Spread*
Contract size** Swap
Short Long
AUDCADAustralian Dollar vs Canadian Dollar1.00100000-0.000048-0.000023
AUDCHFAustralian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.30100000-0.000073-0.000038
AUDJPYAustralian Dollar vs Japanese Yen1.00100000-0.005927-0.00356
AUDNZDAustralian Dollar vs New Zealand Dollar0.90100000-0.0000210.000026
AUDUSDAustralian Dollar vs US Dollar0.60100000-0.000026-0.000003
CADCHFCanadian Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.00100000-0.000031-0.000017
CADJPYCanadian Dollar vs Japanese Yen0.70100000-0.002575-0.000295
CHFJPYSwiss Franc vs Japanese Yen1.001000000.0008940.003386
EURAUDEuro vs Australian Dollar0.801000000.0000840.000109
EURCADEuro vs Canadian Dollar1.001000000.000020.000043
EURCHFEuro vs Swiss Franc0.80100000-0.0000290.000004
EURGBPEuro vs Great Britain Pound0.801000000.0000110.000023
EURJPYEuro vs Japanese Yen0.80100000-0.0002570.002061
EURNOKEuro vs Norwegian Krona5.401000000.0002340.000351
EURNZDEuro vs New Zealand Dollar1.001000000.0000850.000131
EURPLNEuro vs Polish Zloty4.801000000.0002130.000281
EURRUBEuro vs Russian Ruble248.401000000.045050.05795
EURSEKEuro vs Swedish Krona11.00100000-0.0000790.000055
EURTRYEuro vs Turkish Lira4.401000000.0013230.001421
EURUSDEuro vs US Dollar0.401000000.0000290.000071
GBPAUDGreat Britain Pound vs Australian Dollar1.601000000.0000660.000092
GBPCADGreat Britain Pound vs Canadian Dollar1.10100000-0.0000080.000017
GBPCHFGreat Britain Pound vs Swiss Franc1.20100000-0.000056-0.000022
GBPJPYGreat Britain Pound vs Japanese Yen0.60100000-0.002942-0.000585
GBPNZDGreat Britain Pound vs New Zealand Dollar2.601000000.0000650.000113
GBPUSDGreat Britain Pound vs US Dollar0.501000000.0000120.000054
GBPZARGreat Britain Pound vs South African Rand83.401000000.0106290.011334
NOKSEKNorwegian Krona vs Swedish Krona5.90100000-0.0000690.000002
NZDCADNew Zealand Dollar vs Canadian Dollar3.00100000-0.000051-0.000025
NZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar vs Swiss Franc3.20100000-0.000071-0.000036
NZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar vs Japanese Yen2.70100000-0.00578-0.003392
NZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar vs US Dollar1.00100000-0.000027-0.000004
TRYJPYTurkish Lira vs Japanese Yen1.20100000-0.01144-0.00919
USDCADUS Dollar vs Canadian Dollar0.60100000-0.000121-0.00003
USDCHFUS Dollar vs Swiss Franc1.00100000-0.000071-0.000039
USDCNHUS Dollar vs Chinese Yuan1.601000000.0004030.000503
USDCZKUS Dollar vs Czech Koruna7.40100000-0.001474-0.00096
USDDKKUS Dollar vs Danish Krone4.80100000-0.000412-0.000254
USDHUFUS Dollar vs Hungarian Forint3.301000000.00690.0179
USDJPYUS Dollar vs Japanese Yen0.60100000-0.00529-0.003072
USDMXNUS Dollar vs Mexican Peso1.501000000.0031950.003697
USDNOKUS Dollar vs Norwegian Krona8.40100000-0.000173-0.000062
USDPLNUS Dollar vs Polish Zloty4.001000000.0000210.000084
USDRUBUS Dollar vs Russian Ruble 103.401000000.036250.03955
USDSEKUS Dollar vs Swedish Krona11.20100000-0.000468-0.000344
USDSGDUS Dollar vs Singapore Dollar1.00100000-0.0000160.000014
USDTRYUS Dollar vs Turkish Lira4.401000000.0006570.000789
USDZARUS Dollar vs South African Rand20.201000000.002310.002562
ZARJPYSouth African Rand vs Japanese Yen2.40100000-0.002915-0.00077
USDRONUS Dollar vs Romanian Leu49.40100000-0.000139-0.000077
* points
** units of base currency

Precious metals

Gold and silver priced against the US Dollar, Euro, Australian and New Zealand Dollar indexes

Very competitive spreads from 8 pips

The Commission included in the spread

Standard lot is 100 ounces of gold and 5,000 ounces of silver, micro-lot 1 ounce of gold or 50 ounces of silver

Leverage up to 1:50

Market swaps without broker’s margin (updated daily)

Stop out 20%

Trading time from 22:00 Sunday to 22:00 Friday GMT+0 London

Trade with MetaTrader4

Instrument Precious metals Min.
Spread*
Contract size** Swap
Short Long
XAGEURSilver vs Euro6.805000-0.0013210.001012
XAGUSDSilver vs US Dollar10.905000-0.0001060.001277
XAUEURGold vs Euro5.00100-0.026333-0.006967
XAUUSDGold vs US Dollar7.401000.02550.0525
* points
** units of base currency

Stocks, Indexes and ETF Funds

More than 900 shares of companies from USA, Europe, Asia and Australia

Over 50 indexes and ETF funds

iShares Index Funds and Bond Funds from the Black Rock, the world famous investment company

New PowerShares funds from the Invesco

Leverage up to 1:10 for shares, up to 1:20 on funds and indexes

Low commissions and tight spreads

Stop-out 35%

Trading time varies depending on the country of origin of the asset. Trading sessions schedule is available in the cTader terminal.

Shares / Indices Min. Commission*
(per side, quote CCY)
CCY Commission per trading volume P.p.
USA3USD0.07
iShares3USD0.07
PowerShares ETF3USD0.07
United Kingdom8USD0.14
German6EUR0.14
Swiss6СHF0.14
France6EUR0.14
Spain6EUR0.14
Belgium6EUR0.14
Netherlands6EUR0.14
Singapore7.5SGD0.3
Hong Kong45HKD0.3
Japan450JPY0.2
Australia9AUD0.2
US 5003USD0.02
US 303USD0.02
US TECH 1003USD0.03
US 20003USD0.03
GERMANY 303EUR0.03
FRANCE 403EUR0.03
SPAIN 353EUR0.03
NETHERLANDS 253EUR0.03
ITALY 403EUR0.03
SWITZERLAND 203CHF0.03
UK 1003GBP0.03
EUROPE 503EUR0.03
JAPAN 225120JPY0.03
HONG KONG 5030HKD0.03
AUSTRALIA 2003AUD0.03
*Commission is calculated as Commission fee for trading volume, but not less than the amount of the Minimum fee for each transaction

Margin requirements

The maximum leverage level is set for each asset by default. You can choose different leverage level during the registration. If You want to change the leverage, please contact us through your Personal account or e-mail clients@royalforex.com.

The Margin Requirement is the required collateral, which trader must keep as a deposit in order to open a position. The indicator is measured either in percentage of the nominal transaction volume, or in proportion. For example, the minimum margin level of 2% and leverage of 1:50 mean the same thing: when you open a position of 100,000 EUR (1 lot) you will need 100 000 * 0.02 = 100 000 / 50 = 2 000 Euro.
The higher are the leverage and minimum margin level, the smaller Deposit is required to open a position of the same volume. Thus the risk increases: fluctuations quotes impact more on own funds.
If the leverage is 1:20 to open the position of EUR 100,000 (1 lot) you will need 100,000 / 20 = 5,000 Euro. When the leverage 1:10 – 100 000 / 10 = 10 000 Euro. Following fluctuations in currency rates your own funds in the first case will increase or decrease by 1%*20 = 20%, and the second – 1%*10 = 10%. Hence the double increase of leverage halves the required collateral. At the same time the risk from 1% fx rate change is two times higher. Choose the leverage level in accordance with your risk appetite.



Stop-out

Stop-out is set for each asset type and cannot be changed by the Client’s initiative. The stop-out level is calculated based on instrument’s volatility to prevent excess losses in case of strong fluctuations of market prices.

If the stop-out reached this entails that the level of your own funds fell below the minimum required margin. In this case your trades will be automatically closed starting with the least profitable until the minimum margin requirement is achieved. This is done in order to limit the Client's losses, especially in volatile and illiquid markets.
For example, if the stop-out is 20%, the leverage is 50 and the amount of position is 100,000 euro, the minimum required margin will be 100 000 / 50 = 2 000 euro. If the equity (balance +/- floating profit/loss) is less than 2 000 x 20% = € 400, the transaction will be closed automatically. This will allow you to save some funds and prevent higher losses during drastic price fluctuations.



Inactivity Fee

In case no trading activity found on an account, the 10 EUR inactivity fee is carged starting from the following month untill the account balance equals to zero.



MAM-accounts

We are delighted to offer to our Clients MAM account service. For further information please contact us. MAM Agreements can be found in Policies section.

Disclaimer on MAM-accounts service:

  1. Royal Forex Limited (hereinafter the “Company”) does not participate in any way in the trading decisions made by the Money Manager and makes no representations, warranties and assumes no obligations with regards to any Manager’s trading strategy and/or performance.
  2. Any promises or representations or commitments or projections made by the Money Managers do not bind the Company and that under no circumstances will the Company be liable to any person or entity for any loss or damage in whole or part caused by, resulting from, or relating to any transactions as a result of the Manager’s business, trading strategy and/or performance whatsoever.
  3. The Company does not in any way promote, market or endorse the services offered by the Money Managers and it is not responsible to assess the suitability of the Money Manager’s services offered to them while the Client decides to register for a MAM/PAMM account at his own discretion bearing any risks resulting from the Manager’s trading strategies and/or performance.

Go up